TALB Community Walks for School Board Campaign 2024
Join us to support our TALB-endorsed candidates: Erik Miller for Area 2

Learn More About Erik Miller

 

TALB will be hosting “community walks” / “precinct walks” on the dates below. Please RSVP with TALB’s President, Gerry Morrison at gmorrison@talb.org Please encourage friends and community members to join us in re-electing Erik Miller to Board of Education Area 2!

All community walks start at 9:30AM (shift 1) and 12:30PM (shift 2).

Coffee and donuts will be served at 9AM.  Lunch will be served at Noon.

Please RSVP with TALB’s President, Gerry Morrison at gmorrison@talb.org

SATURDAY, January 27TH  – SHIFT 1:  Jordan Area | (Addams, Dooley, Grant, Hughes, Lindsey, Longfellow, Los Cerritos, C.A.M.S., Hamilton, Jordan, Powell, King, & TRC) | Directors = Mimi Kao & Susan Garcia
SATURDAY, January 27TH  – SHIFT 2:  Jordan Area | (Addams, Dooley, Grant, Hughes, Lindsey, Longfellow, Los Cerritos, C.A.M.S., Hamilton, Jordan, Powell, King, & TRC) | Directors = Mimi Kao & Susan Garcia
Supervisors – Gerry Morrison gmorrison@talb.org & Chris Callopy ccallopy@talb.org

SUNDAY, January 28th – Shift 1: Lakewood Area | ( Barton, Cleveland, Gompers, Harte, Holmes, Lindbergh, McKinley, MacArthur, Madison, Riley, Twain, Bancroft, Henry, Hoover, Lakewood HS, Library Services, & McBride) | Directors = Jason Goldfischer & Wendy Eulo
SUNDAY, January 28th – Shift 2: Lakewood Area | ( Barton, Cleveland, Gompers, Harte, Holmes, Lindbergh, McKinley, MacArthur, Madison, Riley, Twain, Bancroft, Henry, Hoover, Lakewood HS, Library Services, & McBride) | Directors = Jason Goldfischer & Wendy Eulo
Supervisors – Gerry Morrison gmorrison@talb.org & Milton Duena mduena@talb.org

SATURDAY, February 3rd – Shift 1 Millikan Area | (Bixby, Buffum, Cubberley, Independent Study, Keller, Newcomb, Prisk, Stanford, Tucker, Browning, Burcham, Emerson, Carver, Marshall & Millikan HS) | Directors = Rachel Baraona & Heidee Stoica
SATURDAY, February 3rd – Shift 2 Millikan Area | (Bixby, Buffum, Cubberley, Independent Study, Keller, Newcomb, Prisk, Stanford, Tucker, Browning, Burcham, Emerson, Carver, Marshall & Millikan HS) | Directors = Rachel Baraona & Heidee Stoica
Supervisors – Gerry Morrison gmorrison@talb.org & Chris Callopy ccallopy@talb.org

SUNDAY, February 4th – Shift 1 Poly Area | (Alvarado, Lincoln, Nelson, Roosevelt, Signal Hill, Smith, Whittier, Franklin, Poly PAAL, Poly HS, Renaissance & Stevenson) | Directors = Brian Dokko & Donna Mansell
SUNDAY, February 4th – Shift 2 Poly Area | (Alvarado, Lincoln, Nelson, Roosevelt, Signal Hill, Smith, Whittier, Franklin, Poly PAAL, Poly HS, Renaissance & Stevenson) | Directors = Brian Dokko & Donna Mansell
Supervisors – Gerry Morrison gmorrison@talb.org & Milton Duena mduena@talb.org

SATURDAY, February 10th – Shift 1 Wilson Area | (Avalon, Bryant, Burbank, Fremont, Gant, Herrera, Jefferson, Lowell, Mann, Willard, Kettering, Naples, Rogers, Sato, Tincher & Wilson) Directors = Robin Creason & Glenda Culbertson
SATURDAY, February 10th – Shift 2 Wilson Area | (Avalon, Bryant, Burbank, Fremont, Gant, Herrera, Jefferson, Lowell, Mann, Willard, Kettering, Naples, Rogers, Sato, Tincher & Wilson) Directors = Robin Creason & Glenda Culbertson
Supervisors – Gerry Morrison gmorrison@talb.org & Chris Callopy ccallopy@talb.org

SUNDAY, February 11th – Shift 1 Exec. Officers | Gerry, Terence, John O. & John S. | All Members
SUNDAY, February 11th – Shift 2 Exec. Officers | Gerry, Terence, John O. & John S. | All Members
Supervisors – Gerry Morrison gmorrison@talb.org & Milton Duena mduena@talb.org

SATURDAY, February 17th – Shift 1 CDC/HS Minority-At-Large | All CDC & Head Start Sites | Directors = Melody Henry & Rosa Palacios
SATURDAY, February 17th – Shift 2 CDC/HS Minority-At-Large | All CDC & Head Start Sites | Directors = Melody Henry & Rosa Palacios
Supervisors – Gerry Morrison gmorrison@talb.org & Chris Callopy ccallopy@talb.org

SUNDAY, February 18th – Shift 1 Cabrillo Area| (Birney, Chavez, Edison, Lafayette, Oropeza, Robinson K-8, Stephens, Washington, Cabrillo, E.P.H.S., Garfield, Hudson, Muir, LBSA, & Webster)| Directors = Rocio Torres & Bernice Banares
SUNDAY, February 18th – Shift 1 Cabrillo Area| (Birney, Chavez, Edison, Lafayette, Oropeza, Robinson K-8, Stephens, Washington, Cabrillo, E.P.H.S., Garfield, Hudson, Muir, LBSA, & Webster)| Directors = Rocio Torres & Bernice Banares
Supervisors – Gerry Morrison gmorrison@talb.org & Milton Duena mduena@talb.org

SATURDAY, February 24th – Shift 1 Jordan Area| (Addams, Dooley, Grant, Hughes, Lindsey, Longfellow, Los Cerritos, C.A.M.S., Hamilton, Jordan, Powell, King, & TRC) | Directors = Mimi Kao & Susan Garcia
SATURDAY, February 24th – Shift 2 Jordan Area| (Addams, Dooley, Grant, Hughes, Lindsey, Longfellow, Los Cerritos, C.A.M.S., Hamilton, Jordan, Powell, King, & TRC) | Directors = Mimi Kao & Susan Garcia
Supervisors – Gerry Morrison gmorrison@talb.org & Chris Callopy ccallopy@talb.org

SUNDAY, February 25th – Shift 1 Lakewood Area| ( Barton, Cleveland, Gompers, Harte, Holmes, Lindbergh, McKinley, MacArthur, Madison, Riley, Twain, Bancroft, Henry, Hoover, Lakewood HS, Library Services, & McBride) | Directors = Jason Goldfischer & Wendy Eulo
SUNDAY, February 25th – Shift 2 Lakewood Area| ( Barton, Cleveland, Gompers, Harte, Holmes, Lindbergh, McKinley, MacArthur, Madison, Riley, Twain, Bancroft, Henry, Hoover, Lakewood HS, Library Services, & McBride) | Directors = Jason Goldfischer & Wendy Eulo
Supervisors – Gerry Morrison gmorrison@talb.org & Milton Duena mduena@talb.org

SATURDAY, March 2nd – Shift 1 Millikan Area| (Bixby, Buffum, Cubberley, Independent Study, Keller, Newcomb, Prisk, Stanford, Tucker, Browning, Burcham, Emerson, Carver, Marshall & Millikan HS) | Directors = Rachel Baraona & Heidee Stoica
SATURDAY, March 2nd – Shift 2 Millikan Area| (Bixby, Buffum, Cubberley, Independent Study, Keller, Newcomb, Prisk, Stanford, Tucker, Browning, Burcham, Emerson, Carver, Marshall & Millikan HS) | Directors = Rachel Baraona & Heidee Stoica
Supervisors – Gerry Morrison gmorrison@talb.org & Chris Callopy ccallopy@talb.org

SUNDAY, March 3rd – Shift 1 Poly & Wilson Area| (Alvarado, Lincoln, Nelson, Roosevelt, Signal Hill, Smith, Whittier, Franklin, Poly PAAL, Poly HS, Renaissance & Stevenson) | Directors = Brian Dokko & Donna Mansell
SUNDAY, March 3rd – Shift 2 Poly & Wilson Area| (Alvarado, Lincoln, Nelson, Roosevelt, Signal Hill, Smith, Whittier, Franklin, Poly PAAL, Poly HS, Renaissance & Stevenson) | Directors = Brian Dokko & Donna Mansell
Supervisors – Gerry Morrison gmorrison@talb.org & Milton Duena mduena@talb.org

Tuesday 3/5/2024 Election Day
Get out the Vote! COMMUNITY WALKS:   3:00-7:00 p.m. | All Members
Supervisors – Gerry Morrison gmorrison@talb.org, Chris Callopy ccallopy@talb.org & Milton Duena mduena@talb.org
Pizza Party – Watch the results at 8:00 p.m.

 

Previous Walks

SUNDAY, January 14 – SHIFT 1: TALB Executive Officers | Gerry, Terence, John O. & John S. | All Members
SUNDAY, January 14 – SHIFT 2: TALB Executive Officers | Gerry, Terence, John O. & John S. | All Members
Supervisors – Gerry Morrison gmorrison@talb.org & Milton Duena mduena@talb.org

SATURDAY, January 20  – SHIFT 1:  CDC/HS & Minority-At-Large | All CDC & Head Start Sites | Directors = Melody Henry & Rosa Palacios
SATURDAY, January 20  – SHIFT 2:  CDC/HS & Minority-At-Large | All CDC & Head Start Sites | Directors = Melody Henry & Rosa Palacios
Supervisors – Gerry Morrison gmorrison@talb.org & Chris Callopy ccallopy@talb.org

SUNDAY, January 21st  – SHIFT 1:  Cabrillo Area (Birney, Chavez, Edison, Lafayette, Oropeza, Robinson K-8, Stephens, Washington, Cabrillo, E.P.H.S., Garfield, Hudson, Muir, LBSA, & Webster)| Directors = Rocio Torres & Bernice Banares
SUNDAY, January 21st  – SHIFT 2:  Cabrillo Area (Birney, Chavez, Edison, Lafayette, Oropeza, Robinson K-8, Stephens, Washington, Cabrillo, E.P.H.S., Garfield, Hudson, Muir, LBSA, & Webster)| Directors = Rocio Torres & Bernice Banares
Supervisors – Gerry Morrison gmorrison@talb.org & Milton Duena mduena@talb.org