TALB Spring 2020 Election Results Announced

We are pleased to announce the results of the TALB Spring 2020 election.
Voting took place February 25 through 4:30pm on March 6, 2020.  

Secretary

John Solomon (Elected)                       839       (99.9%)
Write-in:                                                            1            (0.1%)


Treasurer
Susan Hubbs (Elected)                         819       (99.8%)
Write-in:                                                            2           (0.2%)


Cabrillo Area Elementary Director
Carlos Razo (run off)                                    1       (25%)
Edmonia Foe-Taylor (run-off)                  1       (25%)
Jim Dowding (run-off)                                 1       (25%)
Rebecca Stevens (run-off)                           1       (25%)
Write-in:                                                                   4       (100%)


Jordan Area Secondary Director
Susan Garcia (Elected)                          80        (54.4%)
John Kane                                                        66        (44.9)
Write-in:                                                            1          (0.7%)


Lakewood Area Elementary Director
Florinda Palma-Ramos (Elected)           148       (99.3%)
Write-in:                                                                   1


Millikan Area Elementary Director
Lorita Greer-Brown (Elected)                134       100%
Write-in:                                                           0


Poly Area Secondary Director
Paloma Kato (Elected)                          87       (56.1%)
Mark Hyatt                                                      68        (43.9%)
Write-in:                                                           0           


Wilson Area Secondary Director
Glenda Culbertson                                116       (98.3%)
Write-in:                                                            2


Minority-At-Large
Erin Mendez                                           410       (52.1%)
Sybil Baldwin                                          375       (47.6%) 

Write-in:                                                          2


CTA State Council

Christine Kelly (Elected)        612         (66%)

Susan Garcia (Run-off)           426          (46%)

Gerard Morrison (Run-off)   401          (43%)

Erin Mendez (Run-off)            352          (38%)

John Solomon (Run-off)        351          (38%)

Florinda Palma-Ramos          297          (32%)

Nina Jackson                              288         (31%)

John Olgin                                   218        (24%)               

Write-in:                                       2


NEA-RA Delegates   

Marion Ngulli                        588
Sybil Baldwin                        602
Pamela Bailey                        581
Ingrid Fuelleman-Ramos 552
Peder Larsen                      600
Paloma Kato                       596
Christine Kelly                  679
Melody Henry                   569
George Garcia                   566
Maria Garcia                     566
Susan Garcia                    594
Lydia Gutierrez               529
Erin Mendez                    590
Gerard Morrison           617
Sandra Conrad               536
Horalia Vargas               555
Michael Carroll               17
James Guadagno           12
Asari Ephraim                 2
John Olgin                        2
Thyjuan Harris               2
Christine Godfrey          1
Robert Strader                1

Alternates:
Stephanie Seecof       1


Leave a Reply